Surrey Care Awards 2014 at Epsom Downs Racecourse

PUBLISHED: 09:07 07 January 2015 | UPDATED: 11:19 07 January 2015

All the care award-winners celebrate on stage

All the care award-winners celebrate on stage

Archant

Outstanding care workers from across our county were honoured at the Surrey Care Awards in a gala ceremony held at Epsom Downs Racecourse.

Over 370 care employers and staff celebrated this year’s awards, which were presented by performer and writer Sir Richard Stilgoe.

Now in their sixth year, the awards recognise the dedication of people working in a wide variety of jobs in adult social care, including dementia, caring for people in their own homes and also for adults with learning disabilities.

In special recognition of his achievements in the care sector, Sir Richard, who founded the Orpheus Centre in 1997, was presented with an honorary award by chairman of Surrey Care Association, Richard Williams.

 

***

 

The Surrey Care Awards 2014 winners

 

Ancillary Worker of the Year Award

Sponsored by Spectrum/3663

Winner: Sue Green, the Meath Epilepsy Trust, Godalming

 

Beyond the Call of Duty - Care Home

Sponsored by Specsavers Healthcall

Winner: Julio Costa Ashcroft Care Services, Horley

 

Beyond the Call of Duty - Care at Home

Sponsored by Christie and Co

Winner: Debi Parker, Ashcroft Care Services, Horley

 

Care Newcomer Award - Care Home

Sponsored by PHS Wastemanagement

Winner: Liza Smith, Queen Elizabeth’s Foundation, Independent Living Services, Leatherhead.

 

Care Newcomer Award - Care at Home

Sponsored by Bluefin

Winner: Steven Robinson, The Avenues Group, Horley

 

Care Team of the Year

Sponsored by The Meath Epilepsy Trust

Winner: Carebase - Queen Elizabeth Park Care Home, Guildford

Special Recognition: La Verna Care Team - Ladywell Convent, Godalming

 

Care Provider of the Year

Sponsored by Ashcroft Care Services

Winner: Abbeyfield Wey Valley Society, Farnham

 

Dementia Care Team

Sponsored by SmartCare

Winner : Broome Park Nursing Home, Betchworth

 

Frontline Leader Award

Sponsored by Downing Care

Winner: Monika Gmuca, Welmede Housing Association, Chertsey

 

Most Innovative Activity Programme involving Service users

Sponsored by TLC Care

Winner: Kevin Zuchowski Morrison, Care Unlimited, Redhill

 

Manager of the Year Care At Home

Sponsored by National Skills Academy Social Care

Winner: Simon du Magnee, Welmede Housing Association, Chertsey

 

Manager of the Year Care Home

Sponsored by Signature

Winner ( Older People category): Mick Daley, Broome Park Nursing Home, Betchworth

Winner ( Physical Disability Category): Julie Tugwell, Queen Elizabeth’s Foundation Independent Living Services, Leatherhead.

 

Involving Friends, Family and Community

Sponsored Carechoices and Care Management Matters

Winner: Cedar Court Care Home, Cranleigh

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by Lloyds Bank

Winner: Paul Mitchell, Transform Housing & Support, Leatherhead

 

Outstanding Contribution to Social Care

Sponsored by Lloyds Bank

Winner: David Holmes, Ashcroft Care Services, Horley

 

Using Technology in a Care Setting

Sponsored by iCareHealth

Winner: Rodwell Farm and Kettlewell House ( Graham Care Group) Addlestone and Woking

 

Most Read

Latest from the Surrey