6 ISSUES FOR £6 Subscribe to Surrey Life today CLICK HERE

General election 2015 in Surrey - candidates and constituencies

PUBLISHED: 12:57 10 April 2015 | UPDATED: 14:37 10 April 2015

Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images

Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images

2010 Getty Images

On Thursday May 7, 2015, at 7am, the nation begins voting to elect the 56th Parliament of the United Kingdom. We’ve put together a list of all the Surrey constituencies and candidates as well as the results from 2010.

EAST SURREY

 

2015 candidates (known at the time of publishing)

• Conservative - Sam Gyimah

• Liberal Democrats - David Lee

• UKIP - Helena Windsor

• Labour - Matt Wilson

• Green - Nicola Dodgson

• Independent - Sandy Pratt

 

2010 results (party - candidate - number of votes)

• Conservative - Sam Gyimah - 31,007

• Liberal Democrats - David Lee - 14,133

• Labour - Mathew Rodda - 4,925

• UKIP - Helena Windsor - 3,770

• Monster Raving Loony - Martin Hogbin - 422

• Independent - Sandy Pratt - 383

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

EPSOM AND EWELL

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Chris Grayling

• Labour - Sheila Carlson

• Liberal Democrats - Stephen Gee

• UKIP - Robert Leach

• Green - Susan McGrath

• Independent - Lionel Blackman

• Independent - Gareth Harfoot

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Chris Grayling - 30,868

• Liberal Democrats - Jonathan Lees - 14,734

• Labour - Craig Montgomery - 6,538

• UKIP - Elizabeth Wallace - 2,549

• Radical Reform - Peter Ticher - 266

 

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

ESHER AND WALTON

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Dominic Raab

• Labour - Francis Eldergill

• Liberal Democrats - Andrew Davis

• Green - Olivia Palmer

• UKIP - Nicholas Wood

• Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol - Matt Heenan

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Dominic Raab - 32,134

• Liberal Democrats - Lionel Blackman - 13,541

• Labour - Francis Eldergill - 5,829

• UKIP - Bernard Collignon - 1,783

• Independent - Tony Popham - 378

• Monster Raving Loony - Chinners Chinnery - 341

• English Democrats - Mike Kearsley - 307

• Best of a Bad Bunch - Andy Lear - 230

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

GUILDFORD

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Anne Milton

• UKIP - Harry Aldridge

• Liberal Democrats - Kelly-Marie Blundell

• Peace - John Morris

• Guildford Greenbelt Group - Susan Parker

• Green - John Pletts

• Labour - Richard Wilson

• Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol - Gerri Smyth

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Anne Milton - 29,618

• Liberal Democrats - Sue Doughty - 21,836

• Labour - Tim Shand - 2,812

• UKIP - Mazhar Manzoor - 1,021

• Peace - John Morris - 280

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

MOLE VALLEY

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Paul Beresford

• Labour - Leonard Amos

• Green - Jacquetta Fewster

• Liberal Democrats - Paul Kennedy

• UKIP - Paul Oakley

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Sir Paul Beresford - 31,263

• Liberal Democrats - Alice Humphreys - 15,610

• Labour - James Dove - 3,804

• UKIP - Leigh Jones - 2,752

• Green - Rob Sedgwick - 895

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

REIGATE

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Crispin Blunt

• Labour - Ali Aklakul

• Green - Jonathan Essex

• UKIP - Joseph Fox

• Liberal Democrat - Anna Tarrant

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Crispin Blunt - 26,688

• Liberal Democrats - Jane Kulka - 13,097

• Labour - Robert Hull - 5,672

• UKIP - Joseph Fox - 2,089

• BNP - Keith Brown - 1,345

• Green - Jonathan Essex - 1,087

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

RUNNYMEDE AND WEYBRIDGE

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Philip Hammond

• Green - Rustam Majainah

• Labour - Arran Neathey

• Liberal Democrat - John Vincent

• UKIP - Joe Branco

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Philip Hammond - 26,915

• Liberal Democrats - Andrew Falconer - 10,406

• Labour - Paul Greenwood - 6,446

• UKIP - Toby Micklethwait - 3,146

• Green - Jenny Gould - 696

• Independent - David Sammons - 541

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

SOUTH WEST SURREY

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Jeremy Hunt

• Liberal Democrats - Patrick Haveron

• National Health Action - Louise Irvine

• Labour - Howard James Kaye

• Green - Susan Ryland

• UKIP - Mark Webber

• Something New - Paul Robinson

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Jeremy Hunt - 33,605

• Liberal Democrats - Mike Simpson - 17,287

• Labour - Richard Mollet - 3,419

• UKIP - Roger Meekins - 1,486

• Green - Cherry Allan - 690

• BNP - Helen Hamilton - 644

• Pirate - Luke Leighton - 94

• Independent - Arthur Price - 34

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

SPELTHORNE

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Kwasi Kwarteng

• TUSC - Paul Couchman

• UKIP - Redvers Cunningham

• Labour - Rebecca Geach

• Green - Paul Jacobs

• Liberal Democrats - Rosie Shimell

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Kwasi Kwarteng - 22,261

• Liberal Democrats - Mark Chapman - 12,242

• Labour - Adam Tyler-Moore - 7,789

• UKIP - Christopher Browne - 4,009

• Independent - Ian Swinglehurst - 314

• Best of a Bad Bunch - Rod Littlewood - 244

• TUSC - Paul Couchman - 176

• Campaign for Independent Politicians - John Gore - 167

• Independents Federation UK - Honesty, Integrity, Democracy - Grahame Leon-Smith - 102

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

SURREY HEATH

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Michael Gove

• Labour - Laween Atroshi

• Liberal Democrats - Ann-Marie Barker

• UKIP - Paul Chapman

• Christian - Juliana Brimicombe

• Green - Kimberley Lawson

• Independent - Bob and Roberta Smith

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Michael Gove - 31,326

• Liberal Democrats - Alan Hilliar - 14,037

• Labour - Matt Willey - 5,552

• UKIP - Mark Stroud - 3,432

 

--------------------------------------------------

WOKING

 

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Jonathan Lord

• UKIP - Rob Burberry

• Labour - Jill Rawling

• Green - Martin Robson

• Liberal Democrats - Chris Took

• Peace - Julie Roxburgh

• Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol - Declan Wade

 

2010 results

• Conservative - Jonathan Lord - 26,551

• Liberal Democrats - Rosie Sharpley - 19,744

• Labour - Tom Miller - 4,246

• UKIP - Rob Burberry - 1,997

• Peace - Julie Roxburgh - 204

• Magna Carta Conservation Party Great Britain - Ruth Temple - 44

 

***

 

2015 candidate information sourced from the Democracy Club. All information is correct as of the published date at the top of this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Surrey