CHRISTMAS OFFER Subscribe for £25 today CLICK HERE

Leatherhead Drama Festival winners announced at gala awards night

PUBLISHED: 14:21 16 May 2011 | UPDATED: 19:21 20 February 2013

Actress and previous Leatherhead Drama Festival award winner Amanda Fairbank-Hynes with her mum Margaret

Actress and previous Leatherhead Drama Festival award winner Amanda Fairbank-Hynes with her mum Margaret

A fortnight of extraordinary performances by aspiring actors and actresses from across the south east came to a close with Leatherhead Drama Festival's gala awards evening on Saturday.

Photos: Andy Newbold / www.andynewbold.com

A fortnight of extraordinary performances by aspiring actors and actresses from across the south east came to a close with Leatherhead Drama Festivals gala awards evening on Saturday.


The winners were announced at Leatherhead Theatre by adjudicator Arthur Rochester and presented by Surrey Lifes own Nicholas Owen, who was standing in for festival patron Sir Michael Caine.


Nicholas proved a worthy stand in, delighting the audience with his acting anecdotes and, indeed, the time he won a best actor award in 1977.


Another very special guest on the night was former best junior (2004) and senior actress (2005), Amanda Fairbank-Hynes, who is on her way to becoming a household name, with recent film credits including The Boat That Rocked and An Education.


So, without further ado, here are all the results from this years Leatherhead Drama Festival:



JUNIORS


Winners: Woking College Theatre Company
Runners-up: Leatherhead Performing Arts


Best actress: Rosie Lloyd, Leatherhead Performing Arts


Best actor: Jack Flammiger, Applause Youth Theatre Company


Richard Haughton Award, for outstanding contribution to the festival: Applause Youth Theatre Company


New writing award: Lauren Meek, Charlotte Reilly, Alfie Cranmer and Lucy Pugh, Goffs School, for All Things Bright and Beautiful


ADULTS


Winners: Prometheus Theatre Company
Runners-up: The Pranksters Theatre Company


Best actress: Vanessa Morley, Capricorn Theatre Company


Best actor: Duncan Wigman and Jamie Sims, Prometheus Theatre Company (joint)


Richard Haughton Award, for outstanding contribution to the Festival: The Green Theatre Company


New writing award: Tony Earnshaw, for Visiting Time

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Surrey