CHRISTMAS OFFER Subscribe for £25 today CLICK HERE

Winners of the Surrey Life Food & Drink Awards 2019

PUBLISHED: 10:54 27 September 2019 | UPDATED: 10:55 27 September 2019

Getty Images. Text added with canva.com.

Getty Images. Text added with canva.com.

Archant

After an amazing awards ceremony at G Live Guildford on 26 September, we are delighted to announce the winners of the 2019 Surrey Life Food & Drink Awards

Click here to find out more about the awards. With thanks to headline sponsor Partridge Muir & Warren.

 Newcomer 2019 (sponsored by Porsche Centre Guildford)

- Winner: V Café at the Institute, Guildford

- Finalist: Beit Beirut, Woking

- Finalist: Titsey Brewing Co., Warlingham

 


Independent Food and Drink Retailer (sponsored by Artizan Interiors)

- Winner: Boz's Fruit & Veg, Woking

- Finalist: The Vineking, Reigate

- Finalist: Partisan, Guildford

 


Best Farm Shop (sponsored by Refresh Renovations)

- Winner: Village Greens, Ockley

- Finalist: Secretts, Milford

- Finalist: Priory Farm, South Nutfield

 


Butcher of the Year (sponsored by Bowes-Lyon Partnership)

- Winner: JL Butchers, West Byfleet

- Finalist: Bevan's Butchers, Effingham

- Finalist: The Dorking Butchery, Dorking

 


Food Product of the Year (sponsored by Air Social Digital Marketing)

- Winner: Chicken Biryani, Mandira's Kitchen

- Finalist: Pork in Black Noise Ready Meal, Hill House Farm

- Finalist: Turkeys, Bramble Farm

 


Drink Product of the Year (sponsored by Liquid Gold Whisky Co)

- Winner: Albury Estate Classic Cuvée, Albury Organic Vineyard

- Finalist: 2014 Sparkling Rosé Reserve, Greyfriars Vineyard

- Finalist: Binary Botanical 4% ABV, Binary Botanical

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year (sponsored by Silent Pool Distillers)

- Winner: Beryl and Peg's, Reigate

- Finalist: A Cup of Peace, Woking

- Finalist: Miss Polly Cafe, East Molesey

 


Best Surrey Pub (sponsored by Visit Guildford)

- Winner: The Bull Inn, Limpsfield

- Finalist: The Beehive, Englefield Green

- Finalist: The Bluebell, Dockenfield

 


Best Family Dining

- Winner: The Yurt Café, Pirbright

- Finalist: Barons Pub Company

- Finalist: The Dabbling Duck, Shere

 


Best Local Food Event/Initiative

- Winner: The Salt Box

- Finalist: Woking Food & Drink Festival

- Finalist: Local Food Britain

 


Chef of the Year (sponsored by Martin & Wheatley)

- Winner: Valentino Gentile, The White Horse, Hascombe

- Finalist: Paul Baker, Kinghams, Shere

- Finalist: Ben Piette, London House, West Byfleet

 


Restaurant of the Year (sponsored by Scattergood's Agency)

- Winner: Kinghams, Shere

- Finalist: 1907 Restaurant & Grill, Weybridge

- Finalist: Saffron Summer, Chessington

 


Outstanding Customer Service (sponsored by studio AV)

- Winner: Boz's Fruit & Veg, Woking

- Finalist: Green Rooms of Godstone, Godstone

- Finalist: Hill House Farm, Beare Green

 


Best Local Menu (sponsored by Woking Borough Council)

- Winner: The Plough Inn, Coldharbour

- Finalist: Stephan Langton Inn, Abinger Common

- Finalist: Deli Class, Woking

 


2019 Surrey Food and Drink Hero (sponsored by Berry Marquees)

- Winner: Steve Drake

- Finalist: Hogs Back Brewery, Tongham

- Finalist: Vineyards of the Surrey Hills

 


Pride of Surrey (sponsored by Partridge Muir & Warren)

- Winner: Sir Adrian White, Denbies



Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Surrey